Privacy declaration

Identity

Webshop BY NOTH is a company activity of v.o.f. Ger Lageweg, registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 23083738.

The business address is Kleefkruid 6, 3297 WK in Puttershoek, the Netherlands, telephone +31623509989, or +3178-6762864, email info@bynoth.nl

 

Use personal data

"BY NOTH" uses the personal data you provide for the processing of your order and will not be provided to third parties. This with the exception of the data required for the dispatch and invoicing of your order. If you place an order, we need a name, e-mail address, delivery address and payment details to be able to execute your order and to keep you informed of the progress.

If you provide personal data for communication with "BY NOTH", we will only use this data for the desired or necessary communication with you.

"BY NOTH" does not use so-called cookies and therefore leaves no data on your device when you visit the website.

 

Shipping and return

For the shipment, or return of your order, we use the services of DHL Parcel, My Parcel and Post NL. At these companies "BY NOTH" uses their track & trace system, so that you and "BY NOTH" stay informed about the progress of the shipping process.

The aforementioned companies are supervised by the ACM (Authority for Consumers and Markets). They only use your data for the logistical processing of the order (s) placed by us. With regard to storing your data, they are bound by a reasonable and legally stipulated term.

 

Invoicing and payment

For billing and payment of your order, afterwards, via Ideal, or credit card, we have a processor agreement with: - Afterpay (Arvato Finance BV, established in Heerenveen) and - Sisow (payment service provider, established in Helmond)

The aforementioned companies are supervised by the AFM (Netherlands Authority for the Financial Markets) and they only use your data for the financial settlement of the order (s) placed by you at "BY NOTH". With regard to storing your data, they are bound by a reasonable and legally stipulated term.

If you opt for payment afterwards via Afterpay (only avalable for NL), this company can decide on your payment history at Afterpay to not be able to execute the financial settlement. In that case "BY NOTH" will inform you about this and also offer an alternative payment method for the placed order.

 

Your personal data

Your personal data are included in the "BY NOTH" secure customer base and are intended solely for the maintenance of the customer relationship.

The tax legislation states that we are obliged to store a copy of each order placed in a secure environment for a period of 7 (seven) years. After that, the data will be deleted from our files.

 

How we protect your personal data

"BY NOTH" takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification.

On all pages where personal data is shown or filled in, "BY NOTH" uses a secure SSL connection. Data about an SSL connection is encrypted and therefore can not be read and used or misused by (rogue) other parties.  

If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact "BY NOTH".

 

View, rectify and delete

The stored data may be viewed by you at any time. You also have the right to rectification (adjustment) of this data, or the deletion thereof after the legally stipulated and reasonable term within which we are supposed to keep your data.

 

Objection

You have the legal right to object to the processing of your data. In that case, "BY NOTH" can not process your order. In that case, we offer you the possibility to collect the desired products at our location address for cash payment. You can make an appointment for this by telephone or email.

 

Withdrawal permission

If we have obtained your data with your permission, you retain the right to withdraw that consent. In that case we also offer you the possibility to collect the desired products at our location address for cash payment. You can make an appointment for this by telephone or email.

 

Report complaints

In case of complaints about the use of your personal data, please contact "BY NOTH" You can also submit a complaint to the "Personal Data Authority". You can look at the following site(NL): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

Customers with an account

If you have created an account at "BY NOTH", then the personal details entered by you, such as name, address, e-mail address and possibly date of birth and telephone number are stored in a secure environment. Then "BY NOTH" will only use this personal information for the settlement of the order (s) you have placed. We also store data about your previous orders so that you can easily find them.

If you wish, we will remove your personal data from our account file within 48 hours (forty-eight hours) after receiving your request.

 

Newsletter

"BY NOTH" offers the possibility to sign up for a newsletter. The personal details entered by you with the newsletter option are in a secure environment and will be used by "BY NOTH" exclusively for sending the newsletter. Each newsletter contains a link allowing you to unsubscribe when you no longer wish to receive a newsletter from us.

 

Orders via Bol.com (only valid for The Netherlands)

"BY NOTH" has a partner agreement with Bol.com. Orders that come to us via Bol.com contain personal data that we use for processing the order in question. This is done "BY NOTH" on the basis of a processor's agreement. We treat this data just like our other customers.

 

Google

Google allows website managers to analyze the visitor's search behavior. For this purpose Google registers, among other things, which pages of that website are visited. For the marketing policy "BY NOTH" uses this service called Google Analytics. For more information about Google's collection of data and privacy policy, please refer to https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

Kiyoh.nl (only NL)

A few days after you place an order you will receive a request via Kiyoh to review our webshop. Kiyoh uses your email address which you have specified during your order. In the email you receive, you will find a personal and secure link with which you can make an assessment. If you submit a review about our webshop, it will be included in the so-called widget on the homepage of our website and thus visible to other visitors. "BY NOTH" uses your assessment to improve services where necessary.

For more information on this subject, visit www.kiyoh.nl

 

Tawk.to

We offer the visitors of our website the opportunity to chat with us, or send us an instant message. For this service we use the so-called plug-in service of tawk.to. This is an integrated service from our webshop provider Mijnwebwinkel.nl

For more information, see www.tawk.to

 

Social media

"By NOTH" is also active on Facebook, Twitter and on Instagram.

If you decide to follow us through these forms of social media (like), you have the opportunity to view our current product offers and to respond to so-called promotional offers. To the winner of a so-called giveaway, we ask in a message to provide the address details to BY NOTH via e-mail. We do this solely for the purpose of being able to send the product to the winner.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

© 2013 - 2018 BY NOTH | sitemap | rss | ecommerce software - powered by MyOnlineStore